Employees of the Uzbekistan Technological Metals Complex participated in an international training program organized by the Agency for Innovation Development and successfully completed it.
This training was developed based on the globally recognized PMBOK Guide and ISO 21502: Project, Programme and Portfolio Management standards.
As part of the program, they gained not only theoretical but also practical knowledge in the following areas:
formulation of scientific and technological project initiatives;
project budget development and financial planning;
management of technical and institutional risks;
preparation of international grant applications and project documentation;
conducting professional and effective communication with foreign partners.
Upon completion of the seminar, participants accumulated a total of 35 Professional Development Units (PDU). During the training, necessary competencies were developed based on modern international requirements for planning, managing, and implementing research projects.
This knowledge and these skills will significantly expand the capabilities of the TMK scientific team to actively participate in major international scientific programs, multilateral grant projects, and global industrial and scientific consortia.