A high-level meeting was held at the Uzbekistan Technological Metals Complex (TMK) with a delegation led by Lord John Alderdice, the UK Prime Minister’s Trade Envoy for Central Asia and Azerbaijan, and His Excellency Timothy Smart, the British Ambassador to Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, the parties discussed opportunities to finance the preliminary engineering studies, feasibility assessments, as well as environmental and social impact evaluations of TMK’s projects as one of the key areas of cooperation.
The following initiatives were also proposed:
🔹 Establishing a long-term supply programme of critical metals for the needs of the UK aerospace industry;
🔹 Launching a joint “Future Metallurgists” education programme in cooperation with leading UK research institutions, aimed at enhancing professional capacity on an annual basis;
🔹 Implementing a pilot initiative based on artificial intelligence and digital monitoring systems to track resource flows, conduct environmental monitoring, and ensure compliance with international environmental standards.
In addition, initiatives to organize an annual “UK–Uzbekistan Critical Metals Forum” in Tashkent and London, as well as to establish a “Critical Metals Investment Dialogue” platform, were proposed and supported.
Following the negotiations, the parties agreed to develop a joint action plan for the implementation of the proposed initiatives and to strengthen cooperation at an institutional level.